Team India to play historic 500th test, fourth team to do so

World number 2 test team led by Virat Kohli, team India will compete in their 500th test match which is milestone for them. India’s home season will start from tomorrow with first test against New Zealand.

Team India started their cricketing campaign back in 1932 when CN Nayudu represent India at international level for the first time at prestigious Lord’s where team India lost the match by 158 runs. It took 20 years to register their first victory against same opponents at Chennai. Vijay Hazare captained Indian team produce first victory for India in their 25th match. Here are some stats that sums up India’s test cricket journey so far.

Most Matches Played

TeamSpanMatchesWonLostTiedDrawW/L
1England1877-201697635028403421.232
2Australia1877-201679137221122061.763
3West Indies1928-201651716417911730.916
4India1932-201649912915712120.821
5New Zealand1930-20164128516601610.512
6South Africa1889-201640214613401221.089
7Pakistan1952-201639912811301581.132
8Sri Lanka1982-201625178920810.847
9Zimbabwe1992-20169911620260.177
10Bangladesh2000-2015937710150.098
11ICC World XI2005-2005101000

List of Indian Test Captains

PlayerMatchesWonLostDraw
1CK Nayudu4031
2Maharajah of Vizianagram3021
3Iftikhar Ali Khan Pataudi3012
4Lala Amarnath15267
5Vijay Hazare14158
6Vinoo Mankad6015
7Ghulam Ahmed3021
8Polly Umrigar8224
9Hemu Adhikari1001
10Datta Gaekwad4040
11Pankaj Roy1010
12Gulabrai Ramchand5122
13Nari Contractor12228
14Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi4091912
15Chandu Borde1010
16Ajit Wadekar16448
17Srinivas Venkataraghavan5023
18Sunil Gavaskar479830
19Bishen Singh Bedi226115
20Gundappa Viswanath2011
21Kapil Dev344723
22Dilip Vengsarkar10253
23Ravi Shastri1100
24Krishnamachari Srikkanth4004
25Mohammad Azharuddin47141419
26Sachin Tendulkar254912
27Sourav Ganguly49211315
28Rahul Dravid258611
29Virender Sehwag4211
30Anil Kumble14356
31MS Dhoni60271815
32Virat Kohli14725
499129157213

Most Runs by Indian Batsmen in Test

PlayerSpanMatchesInnsNORunsHSAve100500
1SR Tendulkar1989-20132003293315921248*53.78516814
2R Dravid1996-2012163284321326527052.6336637
3SM Gavaskar1971-19871252141610122236*51.12344512
4VVS Laxman1996-201213422534878128145.97175614
5V Sehwag2001-20131031786850331949.43233116
6SC Ganguly1996-200811318817721223942.17163513
7DB Vengsarkar1976-199211618522686816642.13173515
8M Azharuddin1984-2000991479621519945.0322215
9GR Viswanath1969-19839115510608022241.93143510
10N Kapil Dev1978-199413118415524816331.0582716

Most Wickets by Indian Bowlers

PlayerSpanMatchesInnsBallsRunsWicketsBBMAveEconSR510
1A Kumble1990-2008132236408501835561914/14929.652.6965.9358
2N Kapil Dev1978-1994131227277401286743411/14629.642.7863.9232
3Harbhajan Singh1998-2015103190285801353741715/21732.462.8468.5255
4Z Khan2000-201492165187851024731110/14932.943.2760.4111
5BS Bedi1966-19796711821364763726610/19428.712.1480.3141
6BS Chandrasekhar1964-1979589715963719924212/10429.742.765.9162
7J Srinath1991-20026712115104719623613/13230.492.8564101
8I Sharma2007-20167212613923767420910/10836.713.366.671
9R Ashwin2011-20163666100104864193Dec-8525.22.9151.8184
10EAS Prasanna1962-1978498614353574218911/14030.382.475.9102