IPL 2017: Numbers That Matter – Stats highlights from 1st match SRH vs RCB

Defending Champions Sunrisers Hyderabad played like a champion in the opening game of 10th edition of Indian Premier League at their home ground Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad.

1 Afghanistan’s Rashid Khan became first player from his country to appear in Indian Premier League. Also he became second youngest overseas player (18 years 197 days) to make debut in IPL after Mitchell Marsh who 18 years 170 days old on his IPL debut.

2 Consecutive 200-plus totals for Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL. Their 208 against the same opponent at last year’s final and today’s 207 became their first instance to score 200-plus in consecutive matches. Three other teams have done such consecutive totals are: Chennai Super Kings (in 2008), Mumbai Indians (in 2010) and Royal Challengers Bangalore (in 2015).

35 Times, David Warner and Shikhar Dhawan opened for their team, second-most times by an opening pair for a team in IPL. Robin Uthappa and Gautam Gambhir have opened the 39 times their innings for KKR.

23 Balls taken by Yuvraj Singh to complete his fifty, his fastest in IPL history. His previous fastest fifty was against RCB when he had taken 24 balls.

100 Catches for David Warner in recognized Twenty-20 cricket when he took Chris Gayle’s catch. He is 15th players (excluding wicket-keepers) to take 100 or more catches.

100 Wickets for Ashish Nehra in IPL, he became eighth bowler (full list in below table) to take 100 or more wickets in IPL and first ever left-arm bowler to achieve this feat. Also he became joint second-fastest (83 matches) with Amit Mishra after Lasith Malinga (70 matches). In terms of age, he became oldest players (37 years, 341 days) to bag 100 wickets which was previously done by Harbhajan Singh (34 years, 290 days).

PlayerSpanMatRunsWicketsBBIAveEcon
L Malinga (MI)2009-201598254614305-1317.86.67
A Mishra (DC, DD, SRH)2008-2016112291812405-1723.537.27
DJ Bravo (CSK, MI, GJ)2008-2016106275512204-2222.588.19
P Chawla (KXIP, KKR)2008-2016123308212004-1725.687.56
Harbhajan Singh (MI)2008-2016125311911905-1826.217
Vinay Kumar (KTK, MI, KKR, RCB)2008-2016102287010104-4028.418.27
A Nehra (CSK, DD, MI, PWI, SRH)2008-201783234010004-1023.47.77
R Ashwin (CSK, RPS)2009-2016111249910004-3424.996.54